2012 Panda Awards shortlist

The 2012 Wildscreen Panda Awards shortlist has been whittled down from 491 films from 46 countries by our international nomination jury.

3D Award

 

072

Meerkats 3D
A production by Oxford Scientific Films in association with Principal Large Format for National Geographic Channels (UNITED KINGDOM)

47 mins

330

Flying Monsters 3D
A production by Atlantic Productions for BSkyB Ltd (UNITED KINGDOM)

70 mins

345

River Monsters - Pack of Teeth
A production by Icon Films in co-production with Animal Planet, 3Net & ITV Studios Global Entertainment (UNITED KINGDOM)

 48 mins

Animal Behaviour Award

 

088

Jungle Book Bear
A production by GULO FILM PRODUCTIONS and NDR Naturfilm / Doclights in co-production with NDR, ARTE, ORF, BBC, National Geographic Wild in cooperation with ZDF Enterprises (GERMANY)

59 mins

120

Empire of the Desert Ants
A BBC & Animal Planet co-production (UNITED KINGDOM)

59 mins

223

Life Force: Rift Valley
A co-production by NHK, NHNZ and France Télévisions in association with Science Channel (JAPAN & NEW ZEALAND)

50 mins

Award to promote filmmakers from developing countries

 

111

Tiger Dynasty
A production by Grey Films India Pvt Ltd commissioned by BBC Natural World & Animal Planet (INDIA)

58 mins

241

Earth Witness
Public Service Broadcasting Trust (INDIA)

61 mins

320

Ganga – Ribbon of Life
A production by Cinema Vision India commissioned by Ministry of Environment & Forest, Govt. of India (INDIA)

45 mins

Campaign Award

 

307

TRUST Alaska
A production by WITNESS in co-production with Our Children's Trust & iMatter Campaign (USA)

8 mins

433

Fin
A production by Ogilvy & Mather (UNITED KINGDOM)

1 min

456

Brazilian Friend Finder
A production by Greenpeace International (NETHERLANDS)

2 mins

Children’s Choice Award

 

267

Survival Stars: Home Sweet Home
A production by Earth-Touch (SOUTH AFRICA)

11 mins

461

Super Smart Animals: Episode 1
A BBC & Discovery Channel co-production (UNITED KINGDOM)

60 mins

470

Deadly 60 - Mexico
A BBC Natural History Unit production commissioned by CBBC (UNITED KINGDOM)

30 mins

Panasonic Cinematography Award

 

019

African Cats
A production by Disneynature (UNITED KINGDOM)
Camera: Owen Newman, Sophie Darlington, Simon King & Simon Werry

89 mins

063

The Last Lions
A production by National Geographic in co-production with Wildlife Films & National Geographic Entertainment (BOTSWANA)
Camera: Dereck Joubert

88 mins

085

Wild Scandinavia: Finland
A production by GULO FILM PRODUCTIONS and NDR Naturfilm / Doclights in co-production with NDR, ARTE, WDR, Terra Mater, National Geographic International, Animal Planet, S4C, SVT & Parthenon Entertainment (GERMANY)
Camera: Ivo Nörenberg, Jan Henriksson & Rolf Steinmann

52 mins

154

Frozen Planet: Episode 5 - Winter
A BBC, Discovery Channel, Antena 3 Television S.A., ZDF, Skai, Open University co-production in association with Discovery Canada (UNITED KINGDOM)
Camera: Frozen Planet Team

58 mins

Earth Sciences Award

 

157

Life on Fire: Phoenix Temple
A production by Saint Thomas Productions in co-production with ARTE (FRANCE)

52 mins

158

Life on Fire: Icelandic Volcanoes, Who Is Next?
A production by Saint Thomas Productions in co-production with ARTE (FRANCE)

52 mins

181

How to Grow a Planet: Life from Light
A production by BBC Scotland (UNITED KINGDOM)

59 mins

Editing Award

 

048

My Life as a Turkey
A production by Passion Pictures commissioned by BBC NHU & PBS (UNITED KINGDOM)
Editor: Darren Flaxstone

59 mins

123

The Green Universe (Unser Wald - Das Grüne Wunder)
A production by nautilusfilm GmbH - Natural History Germany and NDR Naturfilm / Doclights in co-production with NDR, Polyband Medien GmbH (GERMANY)
Editor: Carla Braun-Elwert

93 mins

450

Elemental
A production by Goproject films (USA)
 

93 mins

The Nature Conservancy Environment and Conservation Award

009

Carbon for Water
A production by Carmen Elsa Lopez & Evan Abramson, co-financed by Vestergaard Frandsen (USA)

22 mins

340

People of a Feather
A production by Joel Heath (CANADA)

90 mins

400

Saving Rhino Phila
A production by NHU Africa (SOUTH AFRICA)

52 mins

431

Elephant Whisperer
A production by Profilm in co-production with Parthenon Entertainment (ICELAND)

52 mins

Disneynature Innovation Award

 

020

The Fir Tree (Grantræet)
A production by Plus Pictures (DENMARK)

26 mins

134

Hippo: Nature’s Wild Feast
A production by Tigress Productions (UNITED KINGDOM)

80 mins

331

Kingdom of Plants 3D
A production by Atlantic Productions for BSkyB Ltd (UNITED KINGDOM)

60 mins

Music Award

 

063

The Last Lions
A production by National Geographic in co-production with Wildlife Films & National Geographic Entertainment (BOTSWANA)
Music: Alex Wurman

88 mins

153

Frozen Planet: Episode 1 - To the Ends of the Earth
A BBC, Discovery Channel, Antena 3 Television S.A., ZDF, Skai, Open University co-production in association with Discovery Canada (UNITED KINGDOM)
Music: George Fenton

58 mins

157

Life on Fire: Phoenix Temple
A production by Saint Thomas Productions in co-production with ARTE (FRANCE)
Music: Stephane Lopez

52 mins

476

Human Planet: Grasslands - Roots of Power
A BBC & Discovery Channel co-production (UNITED KINGDOM)
Music: Nitin Sawney

60 mins

New Media Award

 

257

Skulls by Simon Winchester iPad App
A Touch Press production (UNITED KINGDOM)

 

298

Kinect Nat Geo TV: America the Wild
A production by Grizzly Creek Films in co-production with Microsoft Xbox Studios, Nat Geo WILD & Relentless Software (USA)

 

472

Deadly Online
A BBC Natural History Unit production co-produced with Aardman Animation & BBC Learning (UNITED KINGDOM)

 

BBC Newcomer Award

 

027

Gone Curling
A production by Roland Kahurangi and Rachael Patching (NEW ZEALAND)
Filmmakers: Roland Kahurangi & Rachael Patching

25 mins

140

Primate Planet - Barbary Macaques
A production by Ben Tutton (UNITED KINGDOM)
Filmmaker: Ben Tutton

13 mins

294

River of No Return
A production by Hobbit Hill Films, LLC & THIRTEEN for the PBS NATURE series (USA)
Filmmakers: Isaac & Bjornen Babcock

56 mins

443

Water Brothers: Valley of the Dammed
The Water Brothers Inc., An SK Film Inc. Production (CANADA)
Filmmakers: Tyler Mifflin & Alex Mifflin

28 mins

Discovery People & Nature Award

 

048

My Life as a Turkey
A production by Passion Pictures commissioned by BBC NHU & PBS (UNITED KINGDOM)

59 mins

141

Miracle in the Marshes of Iraq
A production by Aqua Vita Films in co-production with BBC & WNET Nature (UNITED KINGDOM)

60 mins

144

The Eyes of Thailand
A production by DVA Productions in association with Indiewood Pictures (USA)

65 mins

UWE Popular Broadcast Award

 

134

Hippo: Nature’s Wild Feast
A production by Tigress Productions (UNITED KINGDOM)

80 mins

275

Meet the Sloths
A production by Blink Entertainment Ltd in co-production with Pink Tree Frog Productions (UNITED KINGDOM)

50 mins

347

River Monsters - Demon Fish
A production by Icon Films in co-production with Animal Planet, ITV Studios Global Entertainment (UNITED KINGDOM)

44 mins

Presenter-led Award

 

134

Hippo: Nature’s Wild Feast
A production by Tigress Productions (UNITED KINGDOM)
Presenter: Mark Evans

80 mins

181

How to Grow a Planet: Life from Light
A production by BBC Scotland (UNITED KINGDOM)
Presenter: Prof Iain Stewart

59 mins

330

Flying Monsters 3D
A production by Atlantic Productions for BSkyB Ltd (UNITED KINGDOM)
Presenter: Sir David Attenborough

70 mins

462

Bear Family & Me: Episode 2
A BBC production (UNITED KINGDOM)
Presenter: Gordon Buchanan

60 mins

Script Award

 

048

My Life as a Turkey
A production by Passion Pictures commissioned by BBC NHU & PBS (UNITED KINGDOM)
Scriptwriters: Joe Hutto & David Allen

59 mins

166

Queen of the Savannah
A production by BBC co-produced with Animal Planet (UNITED KINGDOM)
Scriptwriter: Verity White

58 mins

304

Untamed Americas: Mountains
A production by National Geographic Television (USA)
Scriptwriter: James Byrne

48 mins

327

How to Boil a Frog
A production by Fools Bay Entertainment, Ltd. (CANADA)
Scriptwriter: Jon Cooksey

53 mins

Series Award

 

 
153
491

Frozen Planet for the episodes
Episode 1 - To the Ends of the Earth
Episode 2 - Spring
A BBC, Discovery Channel, Antena 3 Television S.A., ZDF, Skai, Open University co-production in association with Discovery Canada (UNITED KINGDOM)

 
58 mins
58 mins

 
476
477

Human Planet for the episodes
Grasslands - Roots of Power
Jungles - People of the Trees
A BBC & Discovery Channel co-production (UNITED KINGDOM)

 
60 mins
60 mins

 
304
306

Untamed Americas for the episodes
Mountains
Deserts
A production by National Geographic Television (USA)

 
48 mins
48 mins

 
085




086

Wild Scandinavia for the episodes
Finland
A production by GULO FILM PRODUCTIONS and NDR Naturfilm / Doclights in co-production with NDR, ARTE, WDR, Terra Mater, National Geographic International, Animal Planet, S4C, SVT, Parthenon Entertainment (GERMANY)
Norway
A production by nautilusfilm and NDR Naturfilm / Doclights in co-production with NDR, ARTE, WDR, ORF, National Geographic International, Animal Planet, S4C, SVT, Parthenon Entertainment (GERMANY)

 
52 mins




50 mins

Short Film Award

 

073

Hunt for the Tiger Slayers
A production by Wildlife Conservation Society (USA)

6 mins

112

Astonish Me
A production by WWF-UK in co-production with ANNEX (UNITED KINGDOM)

7 mins

415

Secret Life of Plankton
A production by Tierney Thys, Parafilms & Christian Sardet (FRANCE)

6 mins

Films @ 59 Sound Award

 

021

Wild Hungary
A production by Azara Film and NDR Naturfilm/Doclights for NDR, BR, ARTE in cooperation with ZDF Enterprises (HUNGARY)
Sound: Ola Eliasson & Thomas Weichler

52 mins

088

Jungle Book Bear
A production by GULO FILM PRODUCTIONS and NDR Naturfilm / Doclights in co-production with NDR, ARTE, ORF, BBC, National Geographic Wild in cooperation with ZDF Enterprises (GERMANY)
Sound: Jonathan Jenkins

59 mins

153

Frozen Planet: Episode 1 - To the Ends of the Earth
A BBC, Discovery Channel, Antena 3 Television S.A., ZDF, Skai, Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada (UNITED KINGDOM)
Sound: Kate Hopkins & Graham Wild

58 mins

Theatrical Award

 

019

African Cats
A production by Disneynature (UNITED KINGDOM)

89 mins

063

The Last Lions
A production by National Geographic in co-production with Wildlife Films & National Geographic Entertainment (BOTSWANA)

88 mins

128

Born to be Wild 3D
A production by IMAX in co-production with Warner Bros. Pictures (USA)

40 mins

403

One Life
A production by BBC Earth (UNITED KINGDOM)

85 mins

Jury’s Special Selection for Screening

 

The following films are not in competition but have been selected by the Nomination Jury for a special screening during the Festival week.

064

The Worm Hunters
A production by Gulliver Media Australia Pty Ltd (AUSTRALIA)

52 mins

244

Hummingbirds - Jewelled Messengers
A Terra Mater Factual Studios & Free Spirit Films Production (AUSTRIA)

53 mins

355

The Big Fix
A production by Green Planet Productions (USA)

90 mins